Udanta® I Twin flowered Agave(Agave geminiflora) succulent plant

Save 50%
SKU: UDP-TFASP-01

Price:
Sale priceRs. 500.00 Regular priceRs. 1,000.00
Stock:
Sold out

Description

Package Contains
  1. Pack of one healthy plant
  2. Pot size 4 to 5-inch nursery pot
  3. Plant height 4 to 8 inches
  4. Gifting ribbon one
  5. Plant T tag one
  6. Plants caring guide manual

About Product

  • Reachable plant height: 5 to 10 feet
  • Required pot size: 5 to 12 inches
  • Type of plants: flowering plant for indoor and shading place
  • Flowering: yes
  • Flower color: pink and white

Plants Requirement

  • Suitable: Indoor and shading place
  • Temperature: The best temperature 7 to 20 degree Celsius
  • Watering: Low watering 2-3 times a week in the evening
  • Soil: Must have garden soil, cocopeat, perlite, vermiculite, river sand, and vermicompost mix
  • Fertilizers: Use NPK fertilizer in one month 2gm par liters of water

Description

Agave geminiflora (Twin-flowered Agave) - This unique agave has narrow, dark green unarmed leaves that are very flexible. These leaves, which often number in the 100's, cascade from the center of the plant forming a dense rounded rosette to 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide. When plants mature they will initiate flowers which are formed in pairs on an unbranched spike that rises 8 to 10 feet. Plant in full sun along coast and part sun to light shade in hot inland gardens. Drought resistant, but looks better with some summer watering. Hardy to 25 F. Although this species is noted to not produce offsets, we have observed that as the main plant dies after flowering, a few new suckers occasionally emerge from within the old foliage. We have grown our plants from seed collected from plants flowering in the garden. The species name 'geminiflora', meaning "twin flowered" is in reference to the flower pairs. The native habitat of Agave geminiflora is oak woodlands at 3,000 to 4,000 feet in the Nayarit, Mexico. A great plant in a large container. Similar to Agave filifera ssp multifilifera but Agave geminiflora has more rounded leaves and fewer hairs on the leaf margins. Selections have been made of this species that have fiberous silvery hairs that curl back along the margins. We grow one such plant under the name Agave geminiflora (Threadleaf form) but actually prefer the clean look of the form that does not have these hairs.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave geminiflora.

Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave angustissima]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F

Note:
Products Images is an only for a reference purpose. Actual plants may vary in shape or appearance based on the climate, age, height or etc.

SHOP MORE
click on - Indoor plantsAir purifier PlantsPlants

Payment & Security

American Express Diners Club Discover JCB Maestro Mastercard Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed