Udanta ® I Shirley Poppy Mixed Color Flower Seeds

SKU: PL-WFSD-09

Price:
Sale priceRs. 49.00
Stock:
In stock

Description

Product Type: Flower Seeds

Color Type: Mixed

Suitable In: outdoor

Germination Rate: 70% to 90%

Physical Purity: 98%

Sowing Time: March To May

Flowering Time: June To September

Package Contain                      

  • Pack Of 30 To 50 Seeds
  • Germination Guide

Features

Point 1: The poppy is the enduring symbol of remembrance of the First World War.

Point 2: The Shirley poppy was created from 1880 onwards by the Reverend William Wilks

Point 3: Shirley Poppies are true harbingers of spring.

Instruction And User Manual

How To Germination Seeds: Read more....

Caring Tips: Read more....

Preparation Of Soil: Read more....

Other Details

Weight: 10gm

Dimension: 20x15x1

SKU: PL-WFSD-09

Note: Please Carefully Read Our Germination And Caring Tips.

Common Name: Corn Poppy, Field Poppy, Shirley Poppy.

Scientific Name: Papaver rhoeas

Family: Poppies

About Products

Description: shirley Poppies are true harbingers of spring. Bloom is early when their bright, cheerful faces are most welcome - other annual plants are weeks away from flowering. Bloom season can be extended through summer when seed is sown successively. Sear fresh-cut stems with a match flame, to prepare Shirley poppies for your vase. Super-showy and easy to naturalize and grow, our gardens would not be complete without Shirley poppies. Plants reach 18 to 36 in. tall.Shirley poppies are the easiest to grow. One plant will produce glorious flower heads for up to 6 weeks, and as each blossom fades it leaves behind the most beautiful miniature seed pods that make wonderful additions to boutonnieres and dried creations.Shirley poppies resent transplanting. Direct sow into the garden after all danger of frost has passed. Can be started indoors, just take care when planting out not to disturb the roots too much.The flowers are short lived, lasting 3-4 days if stem ends are seared 7-10 seconds. Perfect for personal use or event work. Harvest when flowers are just opening.

Shop More

Links: plants,

Links: soil & fertilizers

Links:  gardening tools

Payment & Security

American Express Diners Club Discover JCB Maestro Mastercard Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed